Overseas Jobs In Australia

Well, winter has started and is getting pretty cold in Europe and northern America by the fact of the cold weather that many are now experiencing. Some are even having snow in some areas. Sometimes people would like to leave the cold and snow and go somewhere sunny. But money can be an issue for some people, which prevents them from travelling.

The good news is that there is a solution for people who do not mind backpacking and are willing to work along the way at some overseas jobs. We are talking about travelling to Australia and working there. There in Australia will be the sun and warm days. This is a great option to escape the cold and snow, to travel and to see another culture and a beautiful country.

Before your travel down under

beach driving on the gold coastBefore you travel to Australia, a person must make sure that to get his or her visa in order. This does not have to be a real hassle or problem since most travel agents are usually pretty good about being able to help people to get a good working holiday visa.

One must take the precaution not show up to Australia without it, or else the authorities will not let the traveller into the country. It is illegal to work in Australia during a vacation without the right kind of visa securely fastened in the person’s passport. The working holiday visa allows a person to be in Australia for one year, which is a very good length of time, though one may not wish to stay that long and is not required to do so.

If a person decided to work in Australia for a year, he or she will be required to work for one employer only for six months and then will have to work for a different company every six months, if the person needs to or desires to work the whole time during the stay in Australia. That is the way the visa is set up.

So then perhaps people are probably wondering what kinds of jobs there are available when someone wants to work in Australia during his or her holiday time. There is a lot of work in the Oz area with the farmers who are looking for people to pick fruit and vegetables during the harvest seasons. It is helpful to know that the spring season is from September to November and that the summer season is from December to March if a person desires to be there during the nicest times of Australia’s weather and to work on the farms.

Farming jobs

For those who already speak English, they are really at an advantage of being able to get a job in Australia. They may be able to work in a restaurant or café. There are horse farms that hire temporary workers if they love horses.

For those who have medical experience as a nurse, there certainly often are lots of opportunities to work at a nursing part time in the hospitals or in nursing homes, etc.

There seems to be a lot of administrative and office work available in the main cities of Australia. Perhaps this might be something that someone with those kinds of skills would be interested in during their stay in Australia.

It is even possible to get work at hostels by preparing breakfast, cleaning, serving at the reception counter, etc. In turn, the person may receive free accommodations and a small wage.

Accommodation, hostels or camping?

camping in australia in a caravan park ith a roof tentNow the important fact to discuss is the need to have a place to stay. There are many hostels for backpackers. Some of the hostels are very basic, but then there are ones that even seem more like a hotel with a more luxurious setting.

It is good to make sure that the hostel has some food that can purchase, such as from a café or kiosk, or has a shared kitchen so that one can cook something. It is a good idea also to check to see if the hostel has laundry facilities. Note, that the hostels usually do not provide towels and that the traveller should bring his or her towels.

Perhaps people like the idea of tenting and the real wilderness experience, so this will then create the need for a person to have his her tent. It is important to know that one cannot just pitch the tent anywhere. No, a person is not allowed to pitch a tent along side the road or anywhere on the beach. That is illegal. The tenting traveller will need to stay in a campsite located on a caravan park. Sometimes hostels even have campsites behind their buildings for those who prefer to stay in their tent and it is cheaper than staying in a room in the hostel.

If you a person decides to stay in Australia for six months to a year, it likely would be cheaper to rent a room in a house or an entire house. A hostel would probably cost more over this period, but hostels are suitable for shorter stays.

Should you need more details regarding work and accommodation, feel free to visit the following websites:

https://jobsearch.gov.au for job research.

https://www.yha.com.au for hostels.

http://www.whatcampingtent.com to find tent reviews and camping recommendations.

 

 

Benefits of Spending Your Gap Year as an Au-Pair in the U.S.

Deciding how to spend one’s gap year can be a hard thing and trying experience. With fiends and family all sharing their opinions sometimes there is no easy answer. Regardless of what one may hear an exciting option to consider is being an au-pair in the United States.

aupairWhat Exactly is an Au-Pair?

Not sure what an au-pair is? An au-pair is a young student, typically between 18-30, who lives and works with  a host family in a foreign nation for a year or two. While the au-pair is living with the host family, the au-pair may be responsible for some domestic work as well as helping to care for the families child or children.

What are the Benefits of being an Au-Pair?

Being an au-pair comes with many benefits, especially in the United States. The au-pair industry within the United States is federally regulated with some agencies being recognized by the federal government as an au-pair organization in the United States.

An au-pair in the United States will receive an hourly wage based upon the federal minimum wage, one day guaranteed vacation per week, one weekend per month off, a private room, and the first five hundred dollars towards the required course work at a the United States accredited college or university.

Furthermore, under federal law, an au-pair living and working within the United States shall not have to work more than forty-five hours in a single week, be a general housekeeper for the host family, or be a household manager.

Cultural Immersion

Perhaps the most important benefit of being an au-pair in the United States is the cultural aspect. No matter where you may be assigned the rich cultural heritage of the United States means that you will be surrounded by interesting and often unique opportunities.

Also, to the many cultures, an au-pair will be exposed to there is also a wide variety of natural beauty and outdoor activities. Many of these activities will be surprisingly close to anywhere the au-pair is living. From forests and mountains to rolling wine country, and desert.

All in all a gap year spent living abroad in the United States and working as an au-pair would be a year well spent. The au-pair would have an opportunity to explore the natural wonder of various parts of the country, see a variety of different cultures, make some money, and get a jump start on eating that university degree. So consider coming to the United States for your gap year to work as an au-pair.

Check out the video below to have a better idea of what is the daily life of an au-pair in America:

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Find an internship in China

china-shanghaiThe current economic situation and the numerous job opportunities in China make it one of the most attractive countries for students and young graduates. Whether it be in Beijing, Shanghai, and other equally interesting cities, big multinational and national companies are growing exponentially and are seeking foreign talent.

Getting work experience through an internship in China will lead to future opportunities in the Asian market and even in Europe or America.

Why do an internship in China?

China is home to thousands of foreign graduates eager to discover a new culture and a market in full expansion and full of opportunities. Many young graduates stay or return to China after their studies in order to start their careers and enjoy positions of responsibility within small and middle size companies as well as large international groups wishing to establish themselves in Asia. Working in China will give you the opportunity to quickly access higher positions than the you would in your home country.

Getting a first hand experience of the Chinese market through an internship can be a valuable asset for your professional career. In addition to that, with expatriates from around the world, the country becomes a mix of cultures. This multiculturalism will be a great personal benefit, as it will make you more open minded. It’s also a great way to develop your professional network by meeting young people from around the globe.

Legislation in China for internships

As with most countries in Asia, there is no minimum wage in China for a trainee. Some internships are paid, some are not, depending on the company you are working with. In the best case, you can even get an allowance to cover your housing expense or your plane ticket. Other compensations can be applied when you don’t get a proper salary, such as free meals or transportation. However, in any case, this money won’t be declared to the government as internships are officially unpaid.

The process of obtaining a training visa in China

The new Chinese law in July 2013 has made access to internships a lot more complicated for foreign students. The Chinese government gives several reasons for these changes. Among others, trainees are merely employed because they are foreigners, to only bring a Western touch to the Chinese business, not to add real value to the company. Also, China is affected by unemployment as well, so the government wants to push local companies to employ Chinese workers, rather than foreigners.

Previously, the F visa was required to do an internship in China. This visa is now restricted to non-commercial exchanges and visits, including scientific, educational, cultural, sports, and medical reasons, on a temporary basis. Thus, the internship visa no longer exists. As for the Z visa, it is necessary for all foreigners who wish to work in China and get a salary. Thus, it can’t be applied for an internship.

china studies

The best way to legally do an internship in China, and which could also be very rewarding and useful in everyday life or for your personal career, is to enroll in part time Chinese courses. Thus, you can apply for a study visa with a local school or university. The study visa is the X visa, which allows you to do an internship under the supervision of your university / school for a maximum period of six months (X2) or more (X1). Your institution will be able to provide all the documents necessary for the visa X, such as an invitation letter and a letter of acceptance. Another possibility is to get a business visa M, which allows you to stay up to six months.

Required documents:

– An internship contract signed between the company and the university is required to do an internship in China.
– Passport
– The application fee for the visa procedures (about $80)
– Proof of subscription to an international health insurance

Any prospective student interning in China must provide proof of health insurance to obtain a visa. Outside your country, your medical expenses are fully charged to you and it is necessary to be covered by an insurance while you are in China as an intern.

Don’t hesitate to share your intern experience in China in the comments below!

Working Holiday in Australia and New Zealand

Both Australia and New Zealand offer working holiday visa programs. These programs allow foreign citizens to enter the country for an extended holiday and work during their stay. Both programs allow visitors between the ages of 18 and 30 from certain countries to apply for this type of visa. This gives young people from around the world have a chance to see new countries with less financial stress.

working holiday australiaAustralia offers two types of working holiday visas: the Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) and the Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462). Both visas allow foreign citizens to vacation and work in Australia for 12 months, and the type of visa you apply for is based on your home country. Currently, Australia only lets citizens of certain countries enter on this type of visa: US, UK, Canada, Argentina, Uruguay, Chile, Ireland, Poland, Italy, Turkey, Cyprus, Estonia, Denmark, Belgium, Norway, Germany, Netherlands, Malta, Finland, France, Japan, Sweden, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Thailand, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Taiwan, and South Korea. You must also meet additional criteria such as proof of having enough money to support yourself during your trip and not having any children. Upon receiving your visa, you have 12 months to enter Australia. Once you have entered the country once, you may exit and re-enter as many times as you like. You can only work for up to six months during your stay, but you can study for four months as well. If you wish to extend your stay, you are able to apply for a second working holiday visa if you meet certain requirements such as a specific region and three months of work in a specified region.

New Zealand has multiple working holiday visa schemes based on your home country. These visa schemes typically allow citizens to stay for up to 12 months as well as enter multiple times. Some countries are only allowed shorter stays in the country with two examples being Singapore and Malaysia. While New Zealand also does not offer this type of visa to citizens of every country, it offers visas to citizens of more countries including China. Each country has various application requirements as well as restrictions on work and study, so it is necessary to check with the New Zealand immigration department for the relevant information. Your initial entry to the country must be completed within 12 months of receiving your visa. If you wish to extend your stay past twelve months, you may see if you are eligible for an alternative visa. You cannot receive more than one working holiday visa, even if you do not use your first one. The only exception to this rule are citizens of the UK or Canada. If you are a citizen of one of these countries, you may apply for a 12 month visa and apply to extend it to 23 months, or simply apply for a 23 month visa at the start. If applying for a 23 month visa, you must also submit general health and chest x-ray certificates.